clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bellator MMA rankings updated following ‘Archuleta vs Pettis’ event

New, 5 comments
Bellator MMA

The official Bellator MMA rankings were updated following the Bellator 258: “Archuleta vs Pettis” event, which went down last Fri. night (May 7, 2021) from inside Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn.

In the main event of the evening, Sergio Pettis put on a perfectly-executed attack to outpoint Juan Archuleta to become the promotion’s new Bantamweight champion. In further action, Michal Page made a case for a shot at the title by knocking out Derek Anderson in the very first round.

In the co-main event, Anthony Johnson made a splash in his debut for the promotion, knocking out Jose Augusto in round two after surviving a scare in the opening round. He now cracks the Top 5 and advances to the next round of the Light Heavyweight Grand Prix against division king, Vadim Nemkov.

Afterward, however, Johnson was arrested by local police and charged with identity theft due to the alleged illegal use of a credit card (more on that here), so his participation in the tournament could be subject to change.

To find out how fighters are ranked after each Bellator MMA event click here.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)
2. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)
3. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)
4. Ryan Bader (28-6)
5. Douglas Lima (32-8) +1
5. AJ McKee (17-0) +2
7. Sergio Pettis (21-5) NR*
8. Juan Archuleta (25-3) -3
9. Corey Anderson (15-5) -1
10. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Cris Cyborg (23-2)
2. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Julia Budd (15-3)
5. Liz Carmouche (15-7)
6. Arlene Blencowe (13-8) -1
7. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
8. Cat Zingano (12-4)
9. Kana Watanabe (10-0)
10. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT (265 Pounds)

C. Ryan Bader (28-6)

1. Timothy Johnson (15-6)
2. Cheick Kongo (30-11-2)
3. Valentin Moldavsky (10-1)
4. Linton Vassell (20-8)
5. Tyrell Fortune (10-1)
6. Steven Mowry (9-0)
7. Matt Mitrione (13-8)
8. Javy Ayala (11-8)
9. Davion Franklin (2-0)
10. Jake Hager (3-0)

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (205 Pounds)

C. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)

1. Ryan Bader (27-6)
2. Corey Anderson (14-5)
3. Phil Davis (22-6)
4. Anthony Johnson (23-6) NR*
5. Julius Anglickas (10-1) -1
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11) -1
7. Grant Neal (5-0) -1
8. Tyree Fortune (5-0) -1
9. Melvin Manhoeg (23-5-1)
9. Christian Edwards (4-0) -1

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 Pounds)

C. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)

1. John Salter (18-4)
2. Anatoly Tokov (29-2)
3. Austin Vanderford (10-0)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-1)
5. Costello van Steenis (13-2)
6. Johnny Eblen (7-0)
7. Charlie Ward (9-4)
8. Mike Shipman (14-3)
9. Ed Ruth (8-3) +1
10. Romero Cotton (5-0) -1

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT (170 Pounds)

C. Douglas Lima (32-8)

1. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)
2. Michael Page (18-1)
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Neiman Gracie (10-2)
5. Logan Storley (11-1)
6. Derek Anderson (17-3)
7. Joey Davis (8-0)
8. Paul Daley (43-17-2)
9. Sabah Homasi (15-9)
10. Oliver Enkamp (10-2)

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT (155 Pounds)

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. Brent Primus (10-1)
2. Patricky Pitbull (23-9)
3. Goiti Yamauchi (25-5)
3. Benson Henderson (28-10) +1
5. Myles Jury (19-5)
6. Peter Queally (13-5-1) NR*
7. Sydney Outlaw (15-4) -1
8. Adam Piccolotti (12-4) -1
9. Alfie Davis (14-3)
10. Dan Moret (5-0) -2

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. AJ McKee (17-0)
2. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-5)
3. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Jay Jay Wilson (8-0)
5. Daniel Weichel (40-12)
6. Aaron Pico (7-3)
7. Pedro Carvalho (11-5)
8. Mads Burnell (15-3)
9. Tywan Claxton (6-2)
10. Jeremy Kennedy (16-2)

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT (135 Pounds)

C. Sergio Pettis (21-5)

1. Juan Archuleta (25-3) -1
2. Patchy Mix (13-1)
3. Magomed Magomedov (17-1)
4. Raufeon Stots (15-1)
5. James Gallagher (11-1)
6. Leandro Higo (20-5)
7. Josh Hill (20-3)
8. Jornel Lugo (6-0)
9. Cass Bell (5-2)
10. Brian Moore (13-7)

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Cris Cyborg (23-2)

1. Julia Budd (15-3)
2. Arlene Blencowe (13-8)
3. Cat Zingano (12-4)
4. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)
5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-4)
6. Janay Harding (6-4)
7. Leah McCourt (4-1)
8. Amanda Bell (7-7)
9. Jessy Miele (9-5)
10. Talita Nogueira (8-2)

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT (125 Pounds)

C. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (15-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-0-1)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. Kate Jackson (11-5-1)
8. Valerie Loureda (3-0) +1
9. Vanessa Porto (22-9) +1
10. Diana Avsaragova (3-0) NR*

Expect some changes after the dust settles from Bellator 259 on May 21, topped by a women’s Featherweight title fight featuring division champion, Cris Cyborg, taking on Leslie Smith in a rematch five years in the making.

To check out the latest Bellator MMA-related news and notes be sure to hit up our comprehensive news archive right here.