clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Updated Bellator MMA rankings following ‘Nemkov vs Davis 2’ event

The official Bellator MMA rankings were updated following the Bellator 257: “Nemkov vs Davis 2” event, which went down last weekend (Fri., April 16, 2021) and saw Vadim Nemkov defeat Phil Davis for a second time to retain his Light Heavyweight and advance to the next round of the promotion’s Grand Prix. In further action, Corey Anderson also advanced in the 205-pound tournament, defeating Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov.

There was plenty of movement in the latest edition of the rankings, which saw Anderson move up in both the 205-pound rankings, as well as the pound-for-pound list. In addition, Paul Daley cracked the Top 10 after his spectacular knockout win over Samah Hobasi (see it again here).

To find out how fighters are ranked after each Bellator MMA event click here.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)
2. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)
3. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)
4. Ryan Bader (28-6)
5. Juan Archuleta (25-2)
6. Douglas Lima (32-8)
7. AJ McKee (17-0)
8. Corey Anderson (15-5) +1
9. Phil Davis (22-6) -1
10. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Cris Cyborg (23-2)
2. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Julia Budd (15-3)
5. Arlene Blencowe (13-8)
6. Liz Carmouche (15-7)
7. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
8. Cat Zingano (12-4)
9. Kana Watanabe (10-0)
10. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT (265 Pounds)

C. Ryan Bader (28-6)

1. Timothy Johnson (15-6)
2. Cheick Kongo (30-11-2)
3. Valentin Moldavsky (10-1)
4. Linton Vassell (20-8) +2
5. Tyrell Fortune (10-1) -1
6. Steven Mowry (9-0) +1
7. Matt Mitrione (13-8) +1
8. Javy Ayala (11-8) +2
9. Davion Franklin (2-0) NR*
10. Jake Hager (3-0) NR*

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (205 Pounds)

C. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)

1. Ryan Bader (27-6)
2. Corey Anderson (14-5) +1
3. Phil Davis (22-6) -1
4. Julius Anglickas (10-1) +1
5. Lyoto Machida (26-11) -1
6. Grant Neal (5-0)
7. Tyree Fortune (5-0) +1
8. Christian Edwards (4-0) -1
9. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1)
10. Karl Albrektsson (11-3) NR*

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 Pounds)

C. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)

1. John Salter (18-4)
2. Anatoly Tokov (29-2)
3. Austin Vanderford (10-0)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-1)
5. Costello van Steenis (13-2)
6. Johnny Eblen (7-0)
7. Charlie Ward (9-4)
8. Mike Shipman (14-3)
9. Romero Cotton (5-0)
10. Ed Ruth (8-3)

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT (170 Pounds)

C. Douglas Lima (32-8)

1. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)
2. Michael Page (18-1)
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Neiman Gracie (10-2)
5. Logan Storley (11-1)
6. Derek Anderson (17-3)
7. Joey Davis (8-0)
8. Paul Daley (43-17-2) NR*
9. Sabah Homasi (15-9) -1
10. Oliver Enkamp (10-2) -1

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT (155 Pounds)

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. Brent Primus (10-1)
2. Patricky Pitbull (23-9)
3. Goiti Yamauchi (25-5)
4. Benson Henderson (28-10)
5. Myles Jury (19-5) +1
6. Sidney Outlaw (15-4) -1
7. Adam Piccolotti (12-4)
8. Dan Moret (15-6) +1
9. Alfie Davis (14-3) -1
10. Aviv Gozali (5-0)

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. AJ McKee (17-0)
2. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-5)
3. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Jay Jay Wilson (8-0) +3
5. Daniel Weichel (40-12)
6. Aaron Pico (7-3)
7. Pedro Carvalho (11-5) -3
8. Mads Burnell (15-3) +2
9. Tywan Claxton (6-2)
10. Jeremy Kennedy (16-2) -2

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT (135 Pounds)

C. Juan Archuleta (25-2)

1. Sergio Pettis (20-5)
2. Patchy Mix (13-1)
3. Magomed Magomedov (17-1)
4. Raufeon Stots (15-1)
5. James Gallagher (11-1)
6. Leandro Higo (20-5)
7. Josh Hill (20-3)
8. Jornel Lugo (6-0)
9. Cass Bell (5-2)
10. Brian Moore (13-7)

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Cris Cyborg (23-2)

1. Julia Budd (15-3)
2. Arlene Blencowe (13-8)
3. Cat Zingano (12-4)
4. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)
5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-4)
6. Janay Harding (6-4)
7. Leah McCourt (4-1) +1
8. Amanda Bell (7-7) -1
9. Jessy Miele (9-5) +1
10. Talita Nogueira (8-2) NR*

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT (125 Pounds)

C. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (15-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-0-1)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4) +1
7. Kate Jackson (11-5-1) -1
8. Mandy Bohm (7-0)
9. Valerie Loureda (3-0)
10. Vanessa Porto (22-0) NR*

Expect some changes after the dust settles from Bellator 258 on May 7, which features a Bantamweight title fight between division kingpin, Juan Archuleta, taking on Sergio Pettis, as well as the final — and most-anticipated — opening round match up of the Light Heavyweight Grand Prix between Anthony Johnson and Yoel Romero.

To check out the latest Bellator MMA-related news and notes be sure to hit up our comprehensive news archive right here.