clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

New rankings! Michael Page enters pound-for-pound list after win over Douglas Lima at Bellator 267

New, 1 comment
Bellator MMA

The official Bellator MMA rankings were updated following Bellator 267: “Lima vs MVP 2,” which went down on Fri. Oct. 1, 2021, from inside Wembley Arena in London, England. In the main event of the evening, Michael Page earned a split decision win over Douglas Lima, tying up the rivalry at one win a piece.

In further action, Leah McCourt solidified herself as a legit contender in the women’s Featherweight after earning a dominant unanimous decision victory over Jessica Borga. As a result of their respective wins, both Page and McCourt made big strides in both their respective division and pound-for-pound standings.

To find out how fighters are ranked after each Bellator MMA event click here.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. A. J. McKee (18-0)
2. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
3. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)
4. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)
5. Ryan Bader (28-6)
6. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
7. Sergio Pettis (21-5)
8. Michael Page (20-1) NR
9. Corey Anderson (15-5)
10. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) NR

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Cris Cyborg (24-2, 1 NC)
2. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Liz Carmouche (16-7) +1
5. Denise Kielholtz (6-3) +1
6. Arlene Blencowe (14-8) +1
7. Cat Zingano (12-4) +1
8. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1) +1
9. Leah McCourt (6-1) NR
10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT (265 Pounds)

C. Ryan Bader (28-6)

1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) *interim champion
2. Timothy Johnson (15-7)
3. Cheick Kongo (30-11-2)
4. Tyrell Fortune (10-1)
5. Linton Vassell (20-8)
6. Steven Mowry (9-0)
7. Davion Franklin (3-0)
8. Said Sowma (7-2)
9. Gokhan Saricam (5-1)
10. Jack Hager (3-0) -2

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (205 Pounds)

C. Vadim Nemkov (13-2)

1. Ryan Bader (27-6)
2. Corey Anderson (14-5)
3. Phil Davis (22-6)
4. Anthony Johnson (23-6)
5. Julius Anglickas (10-1)
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11)
7. Grant Neal (5-0)
8. Christian Edwards (5-0 )
9. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1)
10. Karl Albrektsson

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 Pounds)

C. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)

1. John Salter (18-4)
2. Austin Vanderford (11-0)
3. Costello van Steenis (13-2)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-2)
5. Johnny Eblen (8-0)
6. Charlie Ward (9-4)
7. Mike Shipman (14-3)
8. Romero Cotton (5-0) -
9. Norbert Novenyi Jr. (5-0)
9. Dalton Rosta (5-0)

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT (170 Pounds)

C. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)

1. Michael Page (19-1) +1
2. Douglas Lima (32-9) -1
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Neiman Gracie (10-2)
5. Logan Storley (11-1)
6. Joey Davis (8-0)
7. Derek Anderson (17-4)
8. Paul Daley (43-17-2)
9. Oliver Enkamp (10-2)
10. Sabah Homasi (15-9)

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT (155 Pounds)

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4) VACATED TITLE

1. Patricky Pitbull (23-10)
2. Sidney Outlaw (16-4)
3. Benson Henderson (28-10)
4. Peter Queally (13-5-1)
5. Goiti Yamauchi (25-5)
6. Myles Jury (19-6) -2
7. Usman Nurmagomedov (13-0)
8. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1)
9. Aviv Gozali (6-0)
10. Adam Piccolotti (12-4)

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. A.J. McKee (18-0)

1. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
2. Mads Burnell (16-3)
3. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-6)
5. Aaron Pico (8-3)
6. Daniel Weichel (41-12)
7. Pedro Carvalho (11-5)
8. Justin Gonzales (12-0) +1
9. Jeremy Kennedy (16-3) -1
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-5)

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT (135 Pounds)

C. Sergio Pettis (21-5)

1. Juan Archuleta (25-3)
2. Patchy Mix (13-1)
3. Magomed Magomedov (17-1)
4. Raufeon Stots (15-1)
5. Leandro Higo (21-5)
6. James Gallagher (11-1)
7. Josh Hill (20-3)
8. Jornel Lugo (6-0)
9. Cass Bell (5-2)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-5)

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Cris Cyborg (24-2, 1 NC)
1. Arlene Blencowe (14-8) +1
2. Cat Zingano (12-4) +1
3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) +1
4. Leah McCourt (6-1) +1
5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-4) +1
6. Janay Harding (6-5) +1
7. Pam Sorenson (9-3) +3
8. Talita Nogueira (8-2) +1
9. Jessy Miele (9-5) -1
10. Jessica Borga (3-4) NR

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT (125 Pounds)

C. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (15-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. Kate Jackson (11-5-1)
8. Vanessa Porto (23-9)
9. Diana Avsaragova (4-0)
10. Valerie Loureda (3-1)

Expect some changes after the dust settles from Bellator 268, which goes down next Saturday ight (Oct. 16) and will feature two semifinal fights for the promotion’s Light Heavyweight Grand Prix. In the headlining act, division champion Vadim Nemkov battles late replacement Julius Anglicksas, while Ryan Bader and Corey Anderson battles for a spot in the finale in the co-main event.

To check out the latest Bellator MMA-related news and notes be sure to hit up our comprehensive news archive right here.