clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bellator MMA rankings updated following ‘Nemkov vs Anglickas’ event

Bellator MMA

The official Bellator MMA rankings were updated following Bellator 268: “Nemkov vs. Anglickas,” which went down on Sat., Oct. 16, 2021, from inside Footprint Center in Phoenix, Arizona. In the main event of the evening, Vadim Nemkov defended his light heavyweight title by defeating Julius Anglickas via submission in round four (watch highlights).

In the co-main event, Corey Anderson ran right through Ryan Bader, knocking him out in less than one minute to earn his spot in the Light Heavyweight Grand Prix Finals, where he will face Nemkov for the $1 million prize.

To find out how fighters are ranked after each Bellator MMA event click here.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. AJ McKee (18-0)
2. Vadim Nemkov (15-2) +1
2. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
4. Gegard Mousasi (48-7-2)
5. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) +1
6. Corey Anderson (16-5) +3
7. Sergio Pettis (21-5)
8. Ryan Bader (28-7) -3
9. Michael Page (20-1) -1
10. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1)

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Cris Cyborg (24-2, 1 NC)
2. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
5. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
6. Arlene Blencowe (14-8)
7. Cat Zingano (12-4)
8. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
9. Leah McCourt (6-1)
10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT (265 Pounds)

C. Ryan Bader (28-6)

1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) *interim champion
2. Timothy Johnson (15-7)
3. Cheick Kongo (30-11-2)
4. Tyrell Fortune (10-1)
5. Linton Vassell (20-8)
6. Steven Mowry (9-0)
7. Davion Franklin (3-0)
8. Said Sowma (7-2)
9. Gokhan Saricam (5-1)
10. Jack Hager (3-0)

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (205 Pounds)

C. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)

1. Corey Anderson (16-5) +1
2. Phil Davis (23-6) +1
3. Ryan Bader (28-7) -2
4. Anthony Johnson (23-6)
4. Julius Anglickas (10-2) +1
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11)
7. Karl Albrektsson (13-3) +3
8. Alex Polizzi (9-1) -1
9. Grant Neal (6-1) -1
10. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1) -1

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 Pounds)

C. Gegard Mousasi (48-7-2)
1. Austin Vanderford (11-0)
2. John Salter (18-5)
3. Costello van Steenis (13-2)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-2) +1
5. Johnny Eblen (9-0) -1
6. Charlie Ward (9-4)
7. Mike Shipman (14-3)
8. Romero Cotton (5-0)
9. Dalton Rosta (5-0)
10. Norbert Novenyi Jr. (5-0)

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT (170 Pounds)

C. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)

1. Michael Page (20-1)
2. Douglas Lima (32-10)
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Neiman Gracie (11-2)
5. Logan Storley (12-1)
6. Derek Anderson (17-4)
7. Paul Daley (43-18-2)
8. Joey Davis (8-0) +1
9. Andrey Koreshkov (24-4) -1
10. Oliver Enkamp (10-2)

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT (155 Pounds)

C. VACATED TITLE

1. Patricky Pitbull (23-10)
2. Sidney Outlaw (16-4)
3. Brent Primus (11-2) NR
4. Peter Queally (13-5-1)
5. Goiti Yamauchi (26-5)
6. Benson Henderson (28-11) -3
7. Usman Nurmagomedov (13-0) -1
7. Myles Jury (19-6)
9. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1) -1
10. Dan Moret (15-6) NR

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. A.J. McKee (18-0)

1. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
2. Mads Burnell (16-3)
3. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-6)
5. Aaron Pico (8-3)
6. Daniel Weichel (41-12)
7. Pedro Carvalho (11-5)
8. Justin Gonzales (12-0)
9. Jeremy Kennedy (16-3)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-5)

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT (135 Pounds)

C. Sergio Pettis (21-5)

1. Juan Archuleta (25-3)
2. Patchy Mix (13-1)
3. Magomed Magomedov (17-1)
4. Raufeon Stots (15-1)
5. Leandro Higo (21-5)
6. James Gallagher (11-1)
7. Josh Hill (20-3)
8. Jornel Lugo (6-0)
9. Cass Bell (5-2)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-5)

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT (145 Pounds)

C. Cris Cyborg (24-2, 1 NC)
1. Arlene Blencowe (14-8)
2. Cat Zingano (12-4)
3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
4. Leah McCourt (6-1)
5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-4)
6. Janay Harding (6-5)
7. Pam Sorenson (9-3)
8. Talita Nogueira (8-2)
9. Jessy Miele (9-5)
10. Jessica Borga (3-4)

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT (125 Pounds)

C. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
5. Kate Jackson (11-5-1)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. DeAnna Bennett (11-7-1) +1
8. Alejandra Lara (9-5) -1
9. Vanessa Porto (23-9)
10. Diana Avsaragova (4-0)

Expect some changes after the dust settles from Bellator 269, which goes down this Saturday (Oct. 23) and features a heavyweight fight between Fedor Emelianenko and Timothy Johnson.

To check out the latest Bellator MMA-related news and notes be sure to hit up our comprehensive news archive right here.