clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Latest UFC rankings update: Marlon Moraes, Jose Aldo capture No. 1 spots after ‘Fortaleza’ finishes

Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) made its return to the ESPN+ digital network for another round of mixed martial arts (MMA) action, this time in the form of UFC Fight Night 144: “Assuncao vs. Moraes 2” last Sat. night (Feb. 2, 2019) inside Northeast Olympic Training Center in Fortaleza, Brazil.

Get complete results and play-by-play here.

In the bantamweight main event, Marlon Moraes punched his ticket to a 135-pound title shot by submitting longtime contender Raphael Assuncao (video). Elsewhere on the card, Jose Aldo won his second fight in a row by disposing of featherweight up-and-comer, Renato Moicano (see it).

As a result, both “Magic” and “Junior” are back in the No. 1 spot.

Here’s how the rankings work, courtesy of UFC.com:

Rankings were generated by a voting panel made up of media members. The media members were asked to vote for who they feel are the top fighters in the UFC by weight-class and pound-for-pound. A fighter is only eligible to be voted on if they are in active status in the UFC. A fighter can appear in more than one weight division at a time. The champion and interim champion are considered to be in the top positions of their respective divisions and therefore are not eligible for voting by weight-class. However, the champions can be voted on for the pound-for-pound rankings.

Take a look at what the latest rankings field looks like courtesy of UFC.com. Note: (+/- = movement in rankings, *NR = Not previously ranked).

POUND-FOR-POUND
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Jon Jones
3 Khabib Nurmagomedov
4 Max Holloway
5 Henry Cejudo
6 Tyron Woodley
7 Amanda Nunes
8 Georges St-Pierre
9 TJ Dillashaw
10 Conor McGregor
11 Stipe Miocic
12 Robert Whittaker
13 Tony Ferguson
14 Rose Namajunas
15 Cris Cyborg

FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Henry Cejudo
1 Jussier Formiga
2 Joseph Benavidez
3 Ray Borg
4 Deiveson Figueiredo
5 Alexandre Pantoja +2
6 Wilson Reis
7 Alex Perez +2
8 Tim Elliott +2
9 Rogerio Bontorin *NR
10 Magomed Bibulatov +1
11 Ryan Benoit +2
12 Eric Shelton +2
13 TJ Dillashaw +2
14 Matt Schnell *NR
15 Kai Kara-France *NR

BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: TJ Dillashaw
1 Marlon Moraes +3
2 Cody Garbrandt -1
3 Dominick Cruz -1
4 Raphael Assuncao -1
5 Jimmie Rivera
6 John Lineker
7 Aljamain Sterling
8 Pedro Munhoz
9 John Dodson -1
10 Rob Font
11 Cody Stamann
12 Alejandro Perez
13 Thomas Almeida
14 Petr Yan
15 Rani Yahya

FEATHERWEIGHT
Champion : Max Holloway
1 Jose Aldo +1
2 Brian Ortega -1
3 Frankie Edgar
4 Alexander Volkanovski
5 Renato Moicano
6 Jeremy Stephens
7 Cub Swanson
8 Mirsad Bektic +1
9 Josh Emmett +1
10 Ricardo Lamas +1
11 Yair Rodriguez +1
12 Chan Sung Jung +1
13 Zabit Magomedsharipov +1
14 Darren Elkins +1
15 Calvin Kattar *NR

LIGHTWEIGHT
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
1 Tony Ferguson
2 Conor McGregor
3 Dustin Poirier
4 Al Iaquinta
5 Kevin Lee
6 Edson Barboza
7 Justin Gaethje
8 Anthony Pettis
9 Donald Cerrone
10 James Vick
11 Gregor Gillespie
12 Nate Diaz
13 Alexander Hernandez
14 Charles Oliveira *NR
15 Francisco Trinaldo -1

WELTERWEIGHT
Champion: Tyron Woodley
1 Colby Covington
2 Kamaru Usman
3 Darren Till
4 Stephen Thompson
5 Rafael Dos Anjos
6 Robbie Lawler
7 Santiago Ponzinibbio
8 Demian Maia
9 Leon Edwards
10 Jorge Masvidal
11 Neil Magny
12 Gunnar Nelson
13 Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
14 Geoff Neal
15 Alex Oliveira

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Champion: Robert Whittaker
1 Yoel Romero
2 Luke Rockhold
3 Jacare Souza
4 Kelvin Gastelum
5 Chris Weidman
6 Israel Adesanya
7 Paulo Costa
8 Derek Brunson
9 Jared Cannonier
10 Brad Tavares
11 David Branch
12 Antonio Carlos Junior
13 Uriah Hall
14 Elias Theodorou
15 Anderson Silva

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Jon Jones
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Alexander Gustafsson
3 Anthony Smith
4 Jan Blachowicz
5 Volkan Oezdemir
6 Thiago Santos
6 Corey Anderson
8 Dominick Reyes
9 Ilir Latifi
10 Jimi Manuwa
11 Glover Teixeira
12 Ovince Saint Preux
13 Mauricio Rua
14 Misha Cirkunov
15 Johnny Walker *NR

HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Daniel Cormier
1 Stipe Miocic
2 Derrick Lewis
3 Francis Ngannou
4 Curtis Blaydes
5 Alexander Volkov
6 Alistair Overeem
7 Junior Dos Santos
8 Aleksei Oleinik
9 Marcin Tybura
10 Justin Willis
11 Tai Tuivasa
12 Shamil Abdurakhimov
13 Walt Harris
14 Andrei Arlovski
15 Stefan Struve

WOMEN'S STRAWWEIGHT
Champion : Rose Namajunas
1 Jessica Andrade
2 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3 Tatiana Suarez
3 Nina Ansaroff
5 Claudia Gadelha
6 Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7 Tecia Torres
8 Michelle Waterson
9 Carla Esparza
10 Felice Herrig
11 Cortney Casey
12 Cynthia Calvillo
13 Alexa Grasso
14 Randa Markos
15 Mackenzie Dern

WOMEN'S FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
1 Jessica Eye
2 Sijara Eubanks
3 Katlyn Chookagian
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5 Alexis Davis
6 Liz Carmouche
7 Joanne Calderwood
8 Roxanne Modafferi
9 Lauren Murphy
10 Jessica-Rose Clark
11 Mara Romero Borella +2
12 Ashlee Evans-Smith
13 Andrea Lee +1
14 Paige VanZant *NR
14 Montana De La Rosa +1

WOMEN'S BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: Amanda Nunes
1 Germaine de Randamie
2 Holly Holm
3 Ketlen Vieira
4 Raquel Pennington
5 Cat Zingano
6 Marion Reneau
7 Aspen Ladd
8 Sara McMann
9 Yana Kunitskaya
10 Irene Aldana
11 Tonya Evinger
12 Bethe Correia
13 Lina Lansberg
14 Lucie Pudilova
15 Talita Bernardo

Note: Both John Moraga (flyweight) and Chad Mendes have been removed the rankings following their respective departures from the promotion.

You can expect these standings to change around this time next week, particularly in the men’s middleweight division, as the promotion is set to uncork the UFC 234: “Whittaker vs. Gastelum” pay-per-view (PPV) event on Sat., Feb. 9, 2019 inside Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia (more on that fight card here).

For even more upcoming UFC events click here.