clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

ONE ‘Mark of Greatness’ results: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao, Alaverdi Ramazanov capture kickboxing titles in Kuala Lumpur

New, 2 comments
ONE Championship

ONE: “Mark of Greatness” went down earlier today (Dec. 6, 2019) inside Axiata Arena in Kuala Lumpur, featuring a hybrid card between some of the top names in both kickboxing and mixed martial arts (MMA).

In the main event, Muay Thai legend Sam-A Gaiyanghadao made history by becoming a two-sport and two-division world champion by defeating China’s “Golden Boy” Wang Junguang by unanimous decision to become the new ONE strawweight kickboxing champion.

In the co-main event, Alaverdi “Babyface Killer” Ramazanov of Russia survived China’s “Muay Thai Boy” Zhang Chenglong to capture the unanimous decision and become the new ONE bantamweight kickboxing champion.

Complete results for ONE: “Mark of Greatness” below:

ONE Strawweight Kickboxing World Championship: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao defeats Wang Junguang by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds

ONE Bantamweight Kickboxing World Championship: Alaverdi Ramazanov defeats Zhang Chenglong by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Denice Zamboanga defeats Jihin Radzuan by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight: Agilan Thani defeats Dante Schiro by Split Decision (SD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Reece McLaren defeats Gurdarshan Mangat by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:35 minutes of round 1

Kickboxing Light Heavyweight: Andrei Stoica defeats Anderson Silva by Knockout (KO) at 1:57 minutes of round 1

Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Bokang Masunyane defeats Ryuto Sawada by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Muay Thai Flyweight: Elias Mahmoudi defeats Lerdsila Phuket Top Team by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Chen Rui defeats Muhammad Aiman by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Tial Thang defeats Kim Woon Kyoum by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Catchweight (77 KG): Yoon Chang Min defeats Rodian Menchavez by Submission (Ninja Choke) at 1:45 minutes of round 2

Muay Thai Flyweight: Taiki Naito defeats Rui Botelho by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Rayane Bastos defeats Sovannahry Em by Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 2:40 minutes of round 1

For more ONE Championship news and notes click here.