clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bellator 136: 'Brooks vs. Jansen' adds Alexander 'Drago' Volkov in heavyweight tilt

New, 1 comment

The line-up for Bellator 136: "Brooks vs. Jansen" on April 10th at the Bren Events Center in Irvine, California, has received another adjustment, including a heavyweight bout for Alexander "Drago" Volkov.

Justin Ford-USA TODAY Sports

Just days after announcing five new fights for Bellator 136 on April 10th, the line-up for the Bren Events Center in Irvine, California, has been shaken up yet again.

Given the size of one of the new fights, some might even call this an earthquake.

Former Bellator 265-pound champion Alexander "Drago" Volkov (24-4) will be taking on rising heavyweight fighter Tony Johnson (8-2) in a featured bout that will be aired on Spike TV.

Volkov was last seen in the U.S. at the Bellator 120 pay-per-view (PPV), where he defeated Blagoi Ivanov with a rear-naked choke in the first round.

Add one, subtract one.

A previously announced bantamweight fight between Jared Papazian (18-11) vs. Raja Shippen (14-9-1) has been removed from the card.

Six new preliminary bouts will join the Bellator 136 line-up, including a high profile featherweight bout between Fabricio Guerreiro (20-3) vs. John "Macapa" Teixeira (17-1-2).

The new complete card for Bellator 136 on April 10 is below.

Main Card (9 p.m. ET)

Bellator Lightweight Title Fight: Champ Will Brooks (15-1) vs. Dave Jansen (20-2)
Bellator Middleweight Feature Fight: Joe Schilling (2-3) vs. Rafael Carvalho (10-1)
Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Marcin Held (20-3) vs. Alexander "Tiger" Sarnavskiy (30-2)
Bellator Heavyweight Feature Fight: Alexander Volkov (24-4) vs. Tony Johnson (8-2)

Preliminary Card (7 p.m. ET)

Bellator Welterweight Prelim Fight: John Mercurio (6-7) vs. Greg Parker (4-1)
Bellator Middleweight Prelim Fight: Joey Beltran (15-11) vs. Brian Rogers (11-7)
Bellator Lightweight Prelim Fight: Saad Awad (17-6) vs. Rob Sinclair (12-2)
Bellator Flyweight Prelim Fight: Fabricio Guerreiro (20-3) vs. John Teixeira (17-1-2)
Bellator Flyweight Prelim Fight: Jonathan Santa Maria (3-0) vs. Steve Ramirez (0-1)
Bellator Featherweight Prelim Fight: Marcos Bonilla (1-1) vs. A.J. McKee (0-0)

Dark Bouts (Following Spike TV broadcast)

Bellator Middleweight Prelim Fight: Ben Jones (4-4) vs. Luc Bondole (4-1-1)
Bellator Bantamweight Prelim Fight: Chad George (15-8) vs. Mark Vorgeas (5-2-1)
Bellator Catchweight (150 pounds) Prelim Fight: Cleber Luciano (10-5) vs. Aaron Miller (14-9)

MMAmania.com will bring you coverage of all preliminary and televised bouts, as well as the pre-fight weigh-ins and a post-fight recap of the night's action.