For the second time today (March 21, 2014), hundreds of wrestlers filled the Chesapeake Energy Arena in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in an attempt to earn glory for themselves and their teams at the NCAA Division-1 national championships.
In session two, the semifinals took place, as well as another two rounds of the wrestle-back bracket.
To read the recaps of the first three sessions, click HERE, HERE, and HERE. Today, MMAmania.com will continue the coverage with the semifinal match results, championship match ups, and team standings. Additionally, we will update the post when the brackets containing the full wrestle-back results are available.
Semifinal Results
125 pounds
Jesse Delgado (Illinois) defeats Dylan Peters (UNI) 9-6
Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) defeats Nicholas Megaludis (Penn St.) 6-4
133 pounds
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) defeats Joe Colon (UNI) 6-4
Tony Ramos (Iowa) defeats Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (Edinboro) 5-1
141 pounds
Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) defeats Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 12-3
Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) defeats Zain Retherford (Penn St.) 7-3
149 pounds
Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) defeats Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 2-1
Joshua Kindig (Oklahoma St.) defeats Mitchell Minotti (Lehigh) 5-2
157 pounds
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) defeats Ian Miller (Kent St.) 6-4
Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) defeats Brian Realbuto (Cornell) 7-4
165 pounds
David Taylor (Penn St.) defeats Steven Monk (North Dakota St.) 13-5
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) defeats Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 5-0
174 pounds
Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) defeats Michael Evans (Iowa) 3-2
Andrew Howe (Oklahoma) defeats Logan Storley (Minnesota) 6-3
184 pounds
Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) defeats Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) 3-2
Edward Ruth (Penn St.) defeats Gabriel Dean (Cornell) 5-3
197 pounds
Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) defeats Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 2-1
J`Den Cox (Missouri) defeats Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) 4-1
285 pounds
Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) defeats Bobby Telford (Iowa) 4-2
Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina St.) defeats Adam Chalfant (Indiana) 5-4
Championship Match Ups
In ascending order of weight classes:
Jesse Delgado (Illinois) vs Nashon Garrett (Cornell)
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) vs Tony Ramos (Iowa)
Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) vs Logan Stieber (Ohio St.)
Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) vs Joshua Kindig (Oklahoma St.)
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) vs Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.)
David Taylor (Penn St.) vs Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.)
Andrew Howe (Oklahoma) vs Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.)
Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) vs Edward Ruth (Penn St.)
J`Den Cox (Missouri) vs Nick Heflin (Ohio St.)
Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) vs Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina St.)
Team Standings
1. Penn St. 91.0
2. Minnesota 90.5
3. Oklahoma St. 87.5
4. Iowa 67.0
5. Ohio St. 52.0
6. Edinboro 48.5
7. Cornell 46.5
8. Virginia Tech 45.5
9. Oklahoma 45.0
10. Illinois 37.0
Looking at the team standings, Penn State clings to the lead by just half a point and tomorrow (March 22, 2014) has two more wrestling sessions.
In the morning session -- which begins at 10 a.m. ET -- the wrestle-back division will finish, deciding which wrestler in each division gets third, fifth, and seventh place. Finally, starting at 7 p.m. ET, the championship matches will begin.
Stick with us here at MMAmania.com for more NCAA D-1 wrestling coverage and other mixed martial arts (MMA) news.
UPDATE
The updated brackets are now online and can be viewed HERE.