FanPost

Mixed Promotion 140 lbs Catch-weight Tourney: Faber vs Gamburyan

Time to get back to business and see who the Maniacs feel is the cream of the crop in the Featherweight / Bantamweight divisions.


We will poll each fight individually, for 1 day, beginning with opening round Match #1.  MMA Mania has the most knowledgeable MMA online community, so please feel free to post your pick in the comments along with your analysis of how you see the fights breaking down.  Hopefully this will give us something to do on slow news days.

It was extremely hard to come up with seeding for this tourney as I bought in the best fighters from multiple promotions and 2 weight classes.  Accordingly, the top seeds went to current title holders.  For the rest of the seedings, I utilized multiple MMA rankings, while also taking styles into consideration.  I also tossed a few names in a hat, as there are so many good fighters in these classes, it was hard to decide who to put in/keep out.

Just so I don't get bombarded with fighters who were left out, here are the other names that were in the hat that didn't make it:  Josh Grispi, Shuichiro Katsumura, Scott Jorgenson, Michihiro Omigawa, L.C. Davis, Patricio Pitbull, Leonard Garcia, Raphael Assuncao, Takeya Mizugaki

***NOTE***  In the event of a tie, a randomly selected Maniac will act as the tie breaker.  That Maniac will be the 1st person to write a comment in the post thread.  So if you are the 1st to post a comment, make sure to include which fighter you voted for!!!!

 

1   Jose Aldo (WEC 17-1)

16  Masakatsu Ueda (Shooto 10-1-2)      

Match 1                                            1 Jose Aldo

                                                             QF1                  Winner QF1

Match 2                                           8 Hatsu Hioki

8  Hatsu Hioki (Shooto 20-4-2)                            

9  Bibiano Fernandez (Dream 8-2)                                                                                              

                                                                                       Semi-Final 1

5  Joseph Benavides (WEC 12-1)                                                       

12  Brian Bowles (WEC 8-1)                                                               

Match 3                                          12 Brian Bowles

                                                            QF2                    Winner QF2

Match 4                                           4  Mike Brown

4  Mike Brown (WEC 23-6)                                                        

13  Abel Cullum (KOTC 18-3)

                                                                                                                           Tournament Championship                                                                                                                                                              

6  Urijah Faber  (WEC 23-4)                                                             

11  Manny Gambuyan (WEC 11-4)                                                               

Match 5                                         Winner 6/11                                 

                                                           QF3                     Winner QF3

Match 6                                         Winner 3/14                                 

3  Marlon Sandro (WVR 16-1)                                      

14  Joe Soto (Bellator 9-0)                                                                                             

                                                                                         Semi-Final 2                                         

7  Miguel Torres (WEC 37-3)

10  Wagnney Fabiano (WEC 13-2)

Match 7                                          Winner 7/10

                                                            QF4                     Winner QF4

Match 8                                          Winner 2/15

2  Dominic Cruz (WEC 15-1)

15 Jung Chan Sung (WEC 10-2)

 

Match #4:  Power, power, power...  Mike Brown has it, and he also has the victory, with 60% of the Vote.  Mikes strength proved to much for Abel as he was booted from the competition by the former WEC Champ...

Match #5:  The California Kid and the Anvil get ready to throw down in mix of speed and raw strength.  Faber has hit a rough patch, losing 3 of 5.  While Manvil is hitting his stride going 3-0 since entering the WEC.  Can Buttchin show why he was once the most dominant man in the featherweight division, or will the Anvil make him consider a permanent drop to the 135lbs class?

 

Urijah Faber RNC Raphael Assuncao WEC 46

 

Manny Gamburyan KOs Mike Brown WEC 48

 

So lets hear it Maniacs.  Will the favorites move on, or will we see an underdog rise to the top?  You decide.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join MMAmania.com

You must be a member of MMAmania.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at MMAmania.com. You should read them.

Join MMAmania.com

You must be a member of MMAmania.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at MMAmania.com. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker